One of many heaviest of North Canadian owls, the Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus stands practically half a metre tall, with a wingspan of almost 1.5 m. As is the case with most diurnal birds of prey-those which might be lively through the day-the feminine is bigger and heavier than the male. The average weight of the feminine is 2.Three kg in comparison with 1.Eight kg for the male. Adult females are darker, psilocybin capsules their white feathers barred with darkish brown. Adult males may be virtually pure white in colour. First-yr birds of each sexes are more darkly marked than their adult counterparts. Immature males resemble adult females, and immature females are heavily barred and may appear dark grey when seen from a distance. The light coloration of Snowy Owls provides camouflage when the owls are perched on snow, but this advantage is misplaced in summer. As spring approaches and the ground turns into bare, Snowy Owls transfer to take a seat on patches of snow or ice. A dense layer of down, overlaid with thick feathering, insulates the Snowy Owl’s whole physique, including the legs and toes, and permits the hen to take care of a physique temperature of 38 to 40°C, even when the air temperature reaches -50°C. In strong wind, Snowy Owls may search shelter by crouching on the ground behind a windbreak, akin to a pile of stones, snowdrift, or bale of hay. Nobody knows whether they do this to camouflage themselves or whether or not they’re merely keeping insects away or staying cool. The ear-like feather tufts characteristic of many species of owls are significantly diminished in Snowy Owls and are hardly ever visible, giving the pinnacle an usually rounded define. The bill is black and nearly hidden by surrounding feathers. The yellow eyes are surrounded by disks of stiff feathers that reflect sound waves to the ear openings situated instantly behind. The highly effective feet are equipped with curved, black claws 25 to 35 mm lengthy, and may rapidly subdue even the biggest prey. The Snowy Owl’s acute listening to helps the fowl to detect prey in dim mild, when vision is proscribed. Snowy Owls are rather shy and often silent, except nesting. They will hiss, scream, or snap their bill at these intruding on their territories, and can dive at, and even strike, human intruders at their nests. In the course of the breeding season, the male advertises his presence on the territory with loud hooting and can attack any intruding male.